Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Some Crocodiles - cuban croc 602 - Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer) latin dict size=18   common dict size=162
Image Info Original File Name: cuban croc602.jpg Resolution: 800x586 File Size: 183315 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:09:05 23:15:03
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Some Crocodiles - cuban croc 602 - Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer)

Some Crocodiles - cuban croc 602 - Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Some Crocodiles - cuban croc 602 - Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer)

Cuban crocodile (Crocodylus rhombifer) is a small species (2.4 meters average length) of crocodile found only in Cuba's Zapata Swamp and the Isle of Youth, and highly endangered, though it formerly ranged throughout the Caribbean.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Crocodylus rhombifer Cuvier, 1807
Common Names: Cuban Crocodile; [French] Crocodile de Cuba; [Spanish] Cocodrilo de Cuba
Synonyms:
Crocodilus rhombifer Cuvier, 1807
Crocodilus planirostris Graves, 1819
Crocodilus gravesii Bory, 1824
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats