Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Mediterranean Monk Seal, Monachus monachus latin dict size=13   common dict size=153
Image Info Original File Name: Monk Seal By Google.jpg Resolution: 250x189 File Size: 24075 Bytes Date: 2004:05:21 20:14:18 Upload Time: 2006:08:30 12:28:13
Author Name (E-mail): Unknown
Subject Mediterranean Monk Seal, Monachus monachus

Mediterranean Monk Seal, Monachus monachus; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Mediterranean Monk Seal, Monachus monachus

The Mediterranean Monk Seal (Monachus monachus) is believed to be the world's rarest pinniped and one of the most endangered mammals of the world.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)
Common Names: Mediterranean Monk Seal; [French] Phoque-moine Méditerranéen; [Spanish] Foca Monje
Synonyms: Phoca monachus Hermann, 1779
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats