Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Greater Coucal - Centropus sinensis, copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar latin dict size=59   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: DN24.JPG Resolution: 887x522 File Size: 62355 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:06:21 02:15:12
Author Name (E-mail): maulik (maulik_scitech@rediffmail.com)
Subject Greater Coucal - Centropus sinensis, copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar

Greater Coucal - Centropus sinensis, copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Greater Coucal - Centropus sinensis, copyrights 2006 , Maulik Suthar

Taken at Dantiwada dam Gujrat , India

Equipement : Fuji Finepix S9500

I am personally very much thankful to the people for adding comments on this picture.


Comments
=======
The greater coucal or crow pheasant (Centropus sinensis), is a large non-parasitic member of the cuckoo order of birds, the Cuculiformes. It is a widespread resident in Asia, from India, Pakistan, east to south China, Nepal and Indonesia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Greater Coucal or the Crow Pheasant Centropus sinensis, is a non-parasitic member of the cuckoo order of birds, the Cuculiformes. It is also known as the Crow pheasant or Coucal.
Guest Delete
큰쿠칼 Centropus sinensis ( Greater Coucal )
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Centropus sinensis (Stephens, 1815)
Common Names: Greater Coucal, Indian Coucal, Crow Pheasant
French: Grand Coucal; German: Heckenkuckuck; Spanish: Cucal chino
Taxonomy: Polophilus sinensis Stephens, 1815, Ning Po, China.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats