Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Pavo Muticus from Nuckie (Bandung-Indonesia) - Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus) latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Photo 1.jpg Resolution: 1600x1200 File Size: 731724 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:05:04 15:01:40
Author Name (E-mail): Nuckie Dj. (matasia2006@yahoo.com)
Subject Pavo Muticus from Nuckie (Bandung-Indonesia) - Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus)

Pavo Muticus from Nuckie (Bandung-Indonesia) - Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Pavo Muticus from Nuckie (Bandung-Indonesia) - Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus)

Title : Banyak Mata (Many Eye)

Location : Bandung Zoo
Date / Time : 8/10/2005 / 9.10 am
Shutter Speed : 1 / 125 sec
Aperture Value : 6.1
Camera : Nikon D70
Lense : Nikkor 18 - 70 mm
Photographer : Nuckie Dj.
Addresse : Jl. Ermawar No. 12 Bandung 40113
West Java - Indonesia
Phone : +62.22.4241080 / HP. +628156090092

The green peafowl (Pavo muticus) is a species of peafowl that is found in the tropical forests of Southeast Asia. Pavo muticus is also known as the Java peafowl, but this term is properly used to describe the nominate subspecies endemic to the island of Java in Indonesia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Names:
English – Green Peafowl, Green-necked Peafowl, Green Peacock
Spanish – Pavo-real Cuelliverde, Pavo-real Verde
French: Paon spicifère German: Ährenträgerpfau Spanish: Pavo real cuelliverde
Taxonomy: Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766, Java.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats