Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Griffon vulture latin dict size=32   common dict size=84
Image Info Original File Name: griffon_vulture.jpg Resolution: 1500x992 File Size: 460922 Bytes Date: 2006:04:23 01:16:22 Upload Time: 2006:05:01 18:24:06
Author Name (E-mail): Olaf (web@kleinwegen.net)
Subject Griffon vulture

Griffon vulture; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Griffon vulture

This picture of a griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus) was made in April 2006.
You can find more photos here: Animalphotos

Comments
Guest Delete
The griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus) is a large Old World vulture in the bird of prey family Accipitridae. It is also known as the Eurasian griffon. It is not to be confused with a different species, Rüppell's griffon vulture (Gyps rueppellii). Order: Accipitriformes, Family: Accipitridae, Subfamily: Aegypiinae, Binomial name: Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783).
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Gyps fulvus (Hablizl, 1783)
Common Names: Griffon Vulture, Eurasian Griffon, Eurasian Griffon Vulture
French: Vautour fauve; German: Gänsegeier; Spanish: Buitre leonado
Taxonomy: Vultur fulvus Hablizl, 1783, Samamisian Alps, Gilan, Iran.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats