Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bearded Vulture latin dict size=36   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: bs-nat-bearded.jpg Resolution: 800x520 File Size: 203181 Bytes Date: 2006:02:26 12:04:09 Upload Time: 2006:02:26 12:06:38
Author Name (E-mail): funny (from@funny.animal.photos)
Subject Bearded Vulture

Bearded Vulture; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bearded Vulture

lammergeier

Lammergeier or Bearded Vulture, Gypaetus barbatus ("Bearded Vulture-Eagle"), is an Old World vulture, the only member of the genus Gypaetus. It breeds on crags in high mountains in southern Europe, Africa, India and Tibet, laying one or two eggs in mid-winter which hatch at the beginning of spring. The population is resident. The Lammergeier has been successfully re-introduced into the Alps, but is still one of the rarest raptors in Europe.

Comments
Guest Delete
the bird is ugly and this web site isint helping me at all
Guest Delete
my name is LEXUS RATCLIFFE I LIVE OUT MONT VERNON MY MOM LUVS ME AND MY MOLE
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Gypaetus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Bearded Vulture, Lammergeyer, Lammergeier
French: Gypaète barbu; German: Bartgeier; Spanish: Quebrantahuesos
Taxonomy: Vultur barbatus Linnaeus, 1758, Santa Cruz, near Oran, Algeria.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats