Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Plains Zebras (Equus burchelli) {!--초원얼룩말--> latin dict size=69   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 1125113.jpg Resolution: 768x512 File Size: 131809 Bytes Date: 2002:11:13 09:04:07 Upload Time: 2006:02:21 14:34:29
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject Plains Zebras (Equus burchelli) {!--초원얼룩말-->

Plains Zebras (Equus burchelli) {!--초원얼룩말-->; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Plains Zebras (Equus burchelli) {!--초원얼룩말-->

Plains zebra
Mammalia > Perissodactyla > Equidae
Equus burchellii
Photographer: Paul Bolstad, University of Minnesota
Description: Wounded zebra, probably from lion or leopard. Hluhluwe Park, South Africa
Location: South Afirca

Image Citation:
Paul Bolstad, University of Minnesota, www.forestryimages.org
Image Use:
This image may be copied and used, in whole or in part, for any non-profit, educational purpose provided that all reproductions bear an appropriate credit. Any commercial or other use of the image requires the written permission of the photographer or contact organization, and Forestry Images.


The plains zebra (Equus quagga, formerly Equus burchellii), also known as the common zebra or Burchell's zebra, or locally as the "quagga", is the most common and geographically widespread species of zebra. It ranges from the south of Ethiopia through East Africa to as far south as Botswana and eastern South Africa.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Equus quagga Boddaert, 1785
Common Names: Plains Zebra, Burchell's Zebra, Common Zebra, Painted Zebra
Synonyms:
Equus burchelli (Gray, 1824) [orth. error]
Equus burchellii Schinz, 1845
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats