Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis){!--미시시피악어--> latin dict size=8   common dict size=468
Image Info Original File Name: 1241416.jpg Resolution: 1536x1152 File Size: 419981 Bytes Date: 2003:04:25 18:29:04 Camera: CYBERSHOT (SONY) F number: f/2.0 Exposure: 10/1000 sec Focal Length: 158/10 Upload Time: 2006:02:21 13:18:46
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis){!--미시시피악어-->

American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis){!--미시시피악어-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis){!--미시시피악어-->

alligator
Reptilia > Crocodilia > Alligatoridae
Alligator mississipiensis Daudin
Photographer: James Henderson, Gulf South Research Corporation
Description: West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana

The American alligator or gator (Alligator mississippiensis) is a large crocodilian reptile endemic to the southeastern United States.

Image Citation:
James Henderson, Gulf South Research Corporation, www.forestryimages.org
Image Use:
This image may be copied and used, in whole or in part, for any non-profit, educational purpose provided that all reproductions bear an appropriate credit. Any commercial or other use of the image requires the written permission of the photographer or contact organization, and Forestry Images.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Alligator mississippiensis (Daudin, 1802)
Common Names: American Alligator, Mississippi Alligator, Common Alligator, Gator
Synonyms:
Crocodilus mississipiensis Daudin, 1802
Crocodilus lucius CUVIER 1807
Crocodilus cuvieri LEACH 1815
Alligator lucius — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats