Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Butterfly - European Peacock - Inachis io latin dict size=15   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: IMG_1277.JPG Resolution: 1600x1200 File Size: 945759 Bytes Date: 2004:09:25 13:38:09 Camera: Canon PowerShot A95 (Canon) F number: f/5.0 Exposure: 1/160 sec Focal Length: 250/32 Upload Time: 2006:01:26 01:33:19
Author Name (E-mail): albertoke (om_albert@hotmail.com)
Subject Butterfly - European Peacock - Inachis io

Butterfly - European Peacock - Inachis io; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Butterfly - European Peacock - Inachis io

Family Nymphalidae: European Peacock - Inachis io

Picture taken on a sunny day


The European peacock or simply the peacock butterfly (Inachis io) is a colourful butterfly, found in Europe and temperate Asia as far east as Japan. The peacock butterfly is resident in much of its range, often wintering in buildings or trees. It therefore often appears quite early in spring.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Peacock Butterfly, European Peacock
Synonyms: Inachis io; Nymphalis io; Papilio io
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats