Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata) latin dict size=63   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata).jpg Resolution: 589x760 File Size: 165737 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:01:19 04:31:44
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata)

Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata)

Morelia spilota, commonly referred to as carpet python and diamond pythons, is a large snake of the family Pythonidae found in Australia, New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), Bismarck Archipelago, and the northern Solomon Islands.

Morelia spilota variegata is a subspecies of carpet python found in New Guinea and Australia, smaller than the nominate subspecies Morelia spilota spilota and has a more restricted geographic range.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Morelia spilota (Lacépède, 1804)
Common Names: Carpet Python, Diamond Python, Western Australian Carpet Python
Synonyms:
Coluber spilotus Lacépède, 1804
Morelia argus Duméril & Bibron, 1844
Morelia metcalfei Wells & Wellington, 1985
Morelia variegata Gray, 1842
Python perronii Wagler, 1828
Python punctatus Merrem, 1820
Python spilotes (Lacépède, 1804)
Guest Delete
Common names of Morelia spilota variegata include carpet python, Northwestern carpet python, Irian Jaya carpet python, West Papuan carpet python, Proserpine carpet python.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats