Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Beluga whale latin dict size=1   common dict size=94
Image Info Original File Name: Beluga Whale.jpg Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 64629 Bytes Upload Time: 2006:01:02 21:08:43
Author Name (E-mail): funny (from@alt.binaries.images.fun)
Subject Beluga whale

Beluga whale; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Comments
Guest Delete
White Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) - 흰고래
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776)
Common Names:
English – Beluga, White Whale
French – Dauphin blanc, Bélouga, Delphinaptère blanc, Marsouin blanc
Spanish – Ballena Blanca
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens that appear to be hybrids between Narwhals and Belugas have been described from nature (Heide-Jørgensen and Reeves 1993). An alternative common name is White Whale.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats