Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) caterpillars {!--신선나비 애벌레--> latin dict size=20   common dict size=471
Image Info Original File Name: 1243145.jpg Resolution: 1536x1024 File Size: 560614 Bytes Date: 2005:12:05 14:06:06 Upload Time: 2005:12:05 13:59:47
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) caterpillars {!--신선나비 애벌레-->

Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) caterpillars {!--신선나비 애벌레-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) caterpillars {!--신선나비 애벌레-->

morning cloak butterfly
Insecta (Hexapoda) > Lepidoptera > Nymphalidae
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus)
Host: hackberry
Celtis spp. L.
Photographer: Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University
Descriptor: Larva(e)
Description: Larvae at egg hatch on Hackberry.

Image Citation:
Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University, www.forestryimages.org
Image Use:
This image may be copied and used, in whole or in part, for any non-profit, educational purpose provided that all reproductions bear an appropriate credit. Any commercial or other use of the image requires the written permission of the photographer or contact organization, and Forestry Images.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Camberwell Beauty, Mourning Cloak, spiny elm caterpillar
Synonyms: Papilio antiopa Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats