Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Giant East African Snail (Achatina fulica) {!--아프리카왕달팽이--> latin dict size=41   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 1265031.jpg Resolution: 1152x1536 File Size: 471879 Bytes Date: 2004:07:08 17:33:07 Upload Time: 2005:11:14 14:50:59
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject Giant East African Snail (Achatina fulica) {!--아프리카왕달팽이-->

Giant East African Snail (Achatina fulica) {!--아프리카왕달팽이-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Giant East African Snail (Achatina fulica) {!--아프리카왕달팽이-->

Giant East African Snail
Gastropoda > Stylommatophora > Achatinidae
Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822

Photographer: David G. Robinson, USDA APHIS PPQ
Descriptor: Infestation
Description: infestation on the Caribbean island of Saint Lucia

Image Citation: David G. Robinson, USDA APHIS PPQ, http://www.forestryimages.org
Image Use:
This image may be copied and used, in whole or in part, for any non-profit, educational purpose provided that all reproductions bear an appropriate credit. Any commercial or other use of the image requires the written permission of the photographer or contact organization, and Forestry Images.

Source: Invasive Species http://www.invasive.org/


The giant African snail or giant African land snail (Achatina fulica) is a species of large land snail that belong in the Achatinidae family. The species is native to East Africa, but it has been widely introduced to other parts of the world through the pet trade, as a food resource, and by accidental introduction.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Lissachatina fulica (Férussac, 1821)
Common Names: Giant East African Snail, Giant African Snail, Giant African Land Snail
Synonyms:
Achatina fulica (Férussac, 1821)
Helix (Cochlitoma) fulica Férussac, 1821 (basionym)
Helix fulica Férussac, 1821 (original combination)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats