Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) {!--공작(孔雀), 인도공작--> latin dict size=65   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Peacock.jpg Resolution: 2027x1354 File Size: 545108 Bytes Date: 2005:10:29 21:56:36 Camera: Digital Link (Applied Graphics Technologies) Upload Time: 2005:10:29 21:51:19
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) {!--공작(孔雀), 인도공작-->

Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) {!--공작(孔雀), 인도공작-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) {!--공작(孔雀), 인도공작-->

From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version, and http://www.fws.gov/help/policies.html for copyright information.

Metadata
Title: Peacock
Alternative Title: Pavo cristatus
Creator: Karney, Lee
Source: WO-Lee Karney-2513
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Karney, Birds, Game Birds, pheasant

Description
Table Of Contents: Peacock (bird) or Peafowl is the common name for these members of the pheasant family. Although these birds are more commonly called peacocks, that name is properly applied only to males...females are called "peahens". The young, are known as "peachicks". Two species are Asian: the common or Indian peafowl, and the green peafowl. The Asian peacocks are noted for their resplendent trains of long upper tail coverts, which conceal their relatively short tails, and are raised and spread in strutting displays. The feathers are generally iridescent green and gold and are ornamented with eyelike markings of a rich color, known as peacock blue. The same blue also appears on the head, neck, breast, and crest of the common peacock. The peahens have no trains and are less colorful than the males. Peacocks don't develop their long trains until they are 3 years old and they molt the train yearly.

Date
Available: April 19 2004
Issued: March 31 2004
Modified: April 19 2004


The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world. The male, or peacock, is predominantly blue with a fan-like crest of spatula-tipped wire-like feathers and is best known for the long train made up of elongated upper-tail covert feathers which bear colourful eyespots. These stiff feathers are raised into a fan and quivered in a display during courtship.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Indian Peafowl, Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl, Indian Peacock
French: Paon bleu; German: Pfau; Spanish: Pavo real común
Taxonomy: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758, Inde Orientale, Sri Lanka.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats