Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis) latin dict size=32   common dict size=376
Image Info Original File Name: Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis).jpg Resolution: 1024x711 File Size: 255716 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:09:17 21:47:29
Author Name (E-mail): John White (john.white161@verizon.net)
Subject Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis)

Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis)

Chinese Alligator (Alligator sinensis)

The Chinese alligator (Alligator sinensis) (扬子鳄; 揚子鱷), also known as the Yangtze alligator, is one of two known living species of Alligator, a genus in the family Alligatoridae. This species is endemic to eastern China.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Alligator sinensis Fauvel, 1879
Common Names: Chinese Alligator, China Alligator, Yangtze Alligator; [French] Alligator de Chine
Synonyms: Caigator sinensis — Deraniyagala, 1947
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats