Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Shark {!--상어류--> latin dict size=59   common dict size=489
Image Info Original File Name: figb0521.jpg Resolution: 1272x891 File Size: 347718 Bytes Date: 2005:09:15 21:00:27 Upload Time: 2005:09:15 20:56:41
Author Name (E-mail): Phoby (phoby@notmyphoto.com)
Subject Shark {!--상어류-->

Shark {!--상어류-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Shark {!--상어류-->

Plate 250. The Thrasher Shark. Alopias vulpes, (Gmel.) Bonap. The Horned Dogfish. Squalus acanthias, L. The Tope or Oil Shark. Galeorhinus galeus, (L.) Blainville.




Image ID: figb0521, Historic NMFS Collection


Photo Source:
The NOAA Photo Library - http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) - http://www.noaa.gov/
Copyright Information - http://www.photolib.noaa.gov/aboutimages.html

Comments
Guest Delete
Thrasher Shark - Alopias vulpes;
Horned Dogfish - Squalus acanthias;
Tope, Oil Shark - Galeorhinus galeus;
Guest Delete
The school shark, tope shark, soupfin shark or snapper shark, Galeorhinus galeus, is a hound shark of the family Triakidae, the only member of the genus Galeorhinus, found worldwide in subtropical seas at depths of up to 550 m. It grows to 2 m long.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Spiny Dogfish, Cape Shark, Spurdog, Piked Dogfish, Mud Shark, Grayfish
French – Aiguillat commun
Spanish – Cazón Espinoso, Espinillo, Galludo, Mielga, galludo espinoso
Synonyms:
Squalus fernandinus Molina, 1782
Koinga kirki Phillipps, 1931
Squalus tasmaniensis Howell Rivero, 1936
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats