Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
AMAZON RIVER FISH PHOTO 3 latin dict size=38   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: AMAZON RIVER FISH PHOTO 3.jpg Resolution: 1196x860 File Size: 209013 Bytes Upload Time: 2005:06:25 23:25:02
Author Name (E-mail): DIANE OKTAY (Oktay_dlee@yahoo.com)
Subject AMAZON RIVER FISH PHOTO 3

AMAZON RIVER FISH PHOTO 3; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
AMAZON RIVER FISH PHOTO 3

The pirarucu (Arapaima gigas) is a species of arapaima native to the basin of the Amazon River. It is among the largest freshwater fish. Arapaima gigas is an obligate air-breather and needs to come to the surface regularly to gulp air.

Comments
guYome Delete
pirarucu
Guest Delete
The arapaima, piracucu, pirarucu, or paiche (Arapaima gigas) is a South American tropical freshwater fish. It is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the world's largest freshwater fish, reportedly with a maximum length in excess of 3 m (9.8 ft.) and weight up to 200 kg (440 lb.), although these reports have been disputed. As one of the most sought after food fish species in South America, it is often captured by spearing for export, and, consequently, large arapaima of more than 2 m are seldom found today.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)
Common Names: Arapaima, Pirarucu, Giant Arapaima; [French] Arapaïma, Paiche
Synonyms: Sudis gigas Schinz (ex Cuvier), 1822
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats