Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Orange Tip butterfly (Anthocharis cardamines) latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: butterfly.JPG Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 62236 Bytes Date: 2004:04:11 15:04:57 Camera: Canon PowerShot A95 (Canon) F number: f/5.6 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 749/32 Upload Time: 2005:05:24 06:07:25
Author Name (E-mail): albertoke (om_albert@hotmail.com)
Subject Orange Tip butterfly (Anthocharis cardamines)

Orange Tip butterfly (Anthocharis cardamines); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Comments
Jinsuk Delete
Really nice picture of an orange-tip butterfly. This is the first time to encounter an orange-tip. Thanks.
Jinsuk Delete
Butterfly Species Data (http://www.butterfly-conservation.org)
Orange-tip
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anthocharis cardamines

Resident
Range expanding.

Orange-tips are seen commonly in early summer along hedgerows, road verges, and woodland edges.

Males have vivid orange wing tips, whereas females have no orange coloration and are predominantly white on the uppersides. The mottled pattern of yellow and black scales on the underside hindwings provides excellent camouflage when they roost on flower heads such as those of Cow Parsley.

The butterfly is widespread in Ireland and southern Britain and has spread north rapidly over the past 25 years, especially in Scotland.


Conservation status
UK BAP status: not listed
Butterfly Conservation priority: low
European threat status: not threatened


European/world range
Through most of Europe, as far north as central Scandinavia, across the Middle East and into temperate parts of Asia, as far as Japan. Its European range appears to be spreading northwards.


Foodplants
Several crucifers are used, especially Cuckooflower (Cardamine pratensis) in damp meadows and Garlic Mustard (Alliaria petiolata) along road verges and ditches. Occasionally, it uses Hedge Mustard (Sisymbrium officinale), Winter-cress (Barbarea vulgaris), Turnip (Brassica rapa), Charlock (Sinapis avensis), Large Bitter-cress (C. amara), and Hairy Rock-cress (Arabis hirsuta). In addition, it lays eggs on Honesty (Lunaria annua) and Dame's-violet (Hesperis matronalis) in gardens, but larval survival is thought to be poor on these plants.


Habitat
A wide range of damp grassy habitats is used, including meadows, grassy areas in woodland, road verges and waterside habitats such as ditches and the banks of rivers and canals. Northern and western populations seem to be associated mainly with wetter habitats and Cuckooflower is the usual foodplant, perhaps because Garlic Mustard is less common.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Orange Tip Butterfly, Orange Tip; [German] Aurorafalter; [French] L' Aurore
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats