Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Hamadryas Baboon male (Papio hamadryas) {!--망토개코원숭이--> latin dict size=13   common dict size=395
Image Info Original File Name: DSCF2724.jpg Resolution: 800x587 File Size: 118381 Bytes Date: 2005:05:15 10:22:07 Camera: FinePixS2Pro (FUJIFILM) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/1250 sec Focal Length: 6300/100 Upload Time: 2005:05:17 14:59:53
Author Name (E-mail): Jinsuk Kim (kusnij@naver.com)
Subject Hamadryas Baboon male (Papio hamadryas) {!--망토개코원숭이-->

Hamadryas Baboon male (Papio hamadryas) {!--망토개코원숭이-->; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Hamadryas Baboon male (Papio hamadryas) {!--망토개코원숭이-->

Daejeon Zooland, South Korea

The hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas) is a species of baboon from the Old World monkey family. The hamadryas baboon was a sacred animal to the ancient Egyptians and appears in various roles in ancient Egyptian religion, hence its alternative name of 'sacred baboon'.

Comments
Jinsuk Delete
Dear Andres Lopez,
It's OK to use this image for your magazine.
If done, could you send me a copy of your work in JPEG format?

PS: I can't send you a message. Your mail server refused.... I hope you see this message.

Regards,

Jinsuk
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Papio hamadryas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – Hamadryas Baboon, Sacred Baboon
French – Hamadryas, Babouin hamadryas
Spanish – Papión Negro, Papión Sagrado
Synonyms:
Simia hamadryas Linnaeus, 1758
Hamadryas aegyptiaca Gray, 1870
Papio arabicus Thomas, 1900
Papio brockmani Elliot, 1909
Hamadryas chaeropitheus Lesson, 1840
Simia cynamolgus Linnaeus, 1758
Theropithecus nedjo Reichenbach, 1863
Cynocephalus wagleri Agassiz, 1828
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats