Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Pygmy primate 2 - pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea) latin dict size=31   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Pygmy_Marmoset-young_at_Twycross_Zoo-by_Alan_Hill.jpg File size : 76989 bytes File date : 1999:07:21 09:00:00 Resolution: 1024x768 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 16 Jul 1999 23:58:30 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): Alan Hill (1@alan-hill.freeserve.co.uk)
Subject Pygmy primate 2 - pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea)

Pygmy primate 2 - pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Pygmy primate 2 - pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea)

Young Pygmy Marmoset at Twycross Zoo
For personal/educational use only

Pygmy Marmoset.JPG


==========
The pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea) is a small species of New World monkey native to rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. The species is notable for being the smallest monkey and one of the smallest primates in the world, at just over 100 grams (Madame Berthe's mouse lemur is smaller). It is generally found in evergreen and river-edge forests and is a gum-feeding specialist, or a gummivore.

Comments
culley moyes Delete
i will use this image in an educational childrens book and credit it to animalpicturesarchive.com
Guest Delete
Pygmy Marmoset (Callithrix pygmaea) is a monkey native to the rainforest canopies of western Brazil, southeastern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, and eastern Peru. It is one of the smallest primates, with its body length ranging from 14-16 cm (excluding the 15-20 cm tail) and the smallest monkey. Males weigh around 140 g (5 ounces), and females only 120 g (4.2 ounces).
Guest Delete
aawwwwww!
Guest Delete
I want like, a hundred of them, they can be my little army of happiness and joy!
Guest Delete
* Scientific Name: Cebuella pygmaea (Spix, 1823)
* Common Names: [English] Pygmy Marmoset; [Spanish] Chambira, Chichico, Leoncillo, Leoncito, Leonzito, MicoleĆ£ozinho, Mono De Bolsillo, Titi, Titi-pielroja
* Synonyms: Callithrix pygmaea; Callithrix (Cebuella) pygmaea
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats