Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Peacock (J00) - Indian blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus) latin dict size=55   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Peacock_J00-WideWings.jpg File size : 247096 bytes File date : 1997:09:28 09:00:00 Resolution: 782x1010 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Sat, 27 Sep 1997 17:27:21 +0900
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Peacock (J00) - Indian blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

Peacock (J00) - Indian blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Peacock (J00) - Indian blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus)

The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus), a large and brightly coloured bird, is a species of peafowl native to South Asia, but introduced in many other parts of the world. The male, or peacock, is predominantly blue with a fan-like crest of spatula-tipped wire-like feathers and is best known for the long train made up of elongated upper-tail covert feathers which bear colourful eyespots. These stiff feathers are raised into a fan and quivered in a display during courtship.


filename="Peacock_J00-WideWings.jpg"


Comments
========
From: chinoxl7@hotmail.com
File To Comment: animal1/Peacock_J00-WideWings.jpg

My peacock's tail feathers are falling out and a group
of feathers out of the top of it's head. I was wondering
if you could tell me if this is normal, or any information
regarding this. I'm curious if I should take him to the vets.
Thanks,
Ann


Comments
========
From: Joegroovin@kornfreak.com
Date: Mon Nov 08 32:35:55 KST 1999
File To Comment: a1/Peacock_J00-WideWings.jpg

It's beautiful! I adore the brilliant collors.
especially the blue and the green.

Comments
Kelly C Delete
I'm sorry that I don't have an answer to your question, but I still think that he is gorgeous. I say that if he isn't acting out of the ordinary, don't worry about it.
M Naeem Iqbal Delete
we have the much types of peacocks in my form. Now i have to bought the java green peacock from uk. what is the age of java green peacock and what is the price of that java.
pls tell me the exact age and price and its delevery and how u got it money .will u get the money from the credit card and how u send it and when i reciev it .
pls note my email and phone no pls.

alhaiderplasticfsd@yahoo.com
muhammadnaeem_alvi2006@yahoo.com

00923457814147
my name i Naeem from Pakistan

Thanks.
Naeem
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Indian Peafowl, Common Peafowl, Blue Peafowl, Indian Peacock
French: Paon bleu; German: Pfau; Spanish: Pavo real comĂșn
Taxonomy: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758, Inde Orientale, Sri Lanka.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats