Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Crocodile monitor latin dict size=72   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Crocodile_Monitor-by_Billy_Heinbuch.jpg File size : 45189 bytes File date : 1999:12:30 19:17:32 Resolution: 600x361 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 21 Dec 1999 13:34:27 -0500
Author Name (E-mail): Billy Heinbuch (Gator_dude@Hotmail.com)
Subject Crocodile monitor

Crocodile monitor; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Crocodile monitor

Varanus salvadorii is a species of monitor lizard, which is endemic to New Guinea. It is also known by the common names crocodile monitor, Papua(n) monitor, Salvadori's monitor and artellia.

Best Regards,

Billy Heinbuch
http://members.xoom.com/Gator_dude/Crocsite.htm

filename="crocmonitor.jpg"

Comments
temnotak Delete
May we exchange links with your site?
cirkyl Delete
Great website! Bookmarked! I am impressed at your work!
cirkyl Delete
sspkts18 Hello Jane, great site!
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Varanus salvadorii (Peters & Doria, 1878)
Common Names: Crocodile Monitor, Salvadori's Monitor, Papuan Monitor
Synonyms:
Monitor salvadorii Peters & Doria, 1878
Varanus salvadori
Varanus (Papusaurus) salvadorii - MERTENS 1962
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats