Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Inachis io - European peacock butterfly latin dict size=15   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: dagpo1-Peacock_Butterfly-on_yellow_flowers-by_Eduardo_Sabal.jpg File size : 72543 bytes File date : 2000:06:19 10:57:25 Resolution: 798x564 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.nature,alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.misc Posted Date: Sun, 08 Aug 1999 10:59:53 +0200
Author Name (E-mail): fNP (goud@vink.org)
Subject Inachis io - European peacock butterfly

Inachis io - European peacock butterfly; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Inachis io - European peacock butterfly

free Nature Pictures


http://members.xoom.com/_XOOM/5555623/index.html

________________________________________________

Inachis io, Peacock Butterfly

filename="dagpo1.jpg"


The European peacock or simply the peacock butterfly (Inachis io) is a colourful butterfly, found in Europe and temperate Asia as far east as Japan.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Peacock Butterfly, European Peacock
Synonyms: Inachis io; Nymphalis io; Papilio io
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats