Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Leopard Cat #1 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi) latin dict size=234   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Leopard_cat1-by_John_White.jpg File size : 51139 bytes File date : 1999:12:23 11:31:05 Resolution: 621x446 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 14 Dec 1999 03:03:42 -0500
Author Name (E-mail): John White (reptiles@erols.com)
Subject Leopard Cat #1 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)

Leopard Cat #1 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Leopard Cat #1 --> Geoffroy's cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)

--
Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/

filename="lcat1.jpg"


Comments
========
From: John White
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 15:04:50 -0500

Hi Pont,

I just found my notes!!! The Leopard Cat's scientific name is:
Felis bengalensis.

John

PontiacV8 wrote:

> Hiya John!
>
> What subspecies of Leopard Cat is this? At first I thought Amur, but it
> doesn't have quite the right look for one?
>
> Yours, Pont.
>
> John White wrote:
>
> > --
> > Best Regards,
> >
> > John White
> > Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
> > Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > [Image]
>
> --
>
> Visit the PontiacV8 website at
> http://www.catpix.co.uk
> Big Cat Pix, My own critters, Links etc.
>
> ----------------------------------------

--
Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/


Comments
========
From: PontiacV8
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 23:04:40 +0000

Hiya John!

Yep, I have that info already, but there are several varieties, depending on the
region they come from. All have different coats markings, spots, and size.

Felis (Prionailurus) bengalensis -

F. (P.) b. bengalensis - Asian
F. (P.) b. borneoensis
F. (P.) b. chinensis - Chinese
F. (P.) b. euptilura - Amurian
F. (P.) b. horsfieldi
F. (P.) b. javanensis - Javan
F. (P.) b. manchurica
F. (P.) b. minuta
F. (P.) b. sumatrans - Sumatrian
F. (P.) b. trevelyani

Now that's confusing!! :-)

Yours, Pont.

--

Visit the PontiacV8 website at
http://www.catpix.co.uk
Big Cat Pix, My own critters, Links etc.

----------------------------------------


Comments
========
From: John White
Subject: Re: Leopard Cat #1
Date: Wed, 15 Dec 1999 18:29:32 -0500

Pont,

Here's the only other info I have:

Home Range: South eastern Asia.
Habitat: Forests and rain forest, both low and mountainous areas
Diet: Rodents, birds, fish, reptiles, small mammals.
Reproduction: Litter of two to four; gestation 65-70 days.
Social Structure: Solitary except at mating time.

I hope it helps!

John

Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/


Comments
========
Date: Monday, July 10, 2000 7:16 AM
From: "Ellen Skinner"
Subject: a4/Leopard_cat1-by_John_White.jpg

the image "a4/Leopard_cat1-by_John_White.jpg" is misnamed. this is a photo
of a Geoffrey's cat. it is a small south American cat. the leopard cat is
larger and has spots that are larger and more distinct. this goes for
"a4/Leopard_cat2-by_ John_White.jpg" also.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Leopardus geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844)
Common Names: Geoffroy's Cat; [French] Chat de Geoffroy; [Spanish] Gato de Mato, Gato Montés Común
Synonyms:
Felis geoffroyi d'Orbigny and Gervais, 1844
Oncifelis geoffroyi (d'Orbigny & Gervais, 1844)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats