Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Korean Mammal - Leopard cat (삵/살쾡이, Prionailurus bengalensis) latin dict size=104   common dict size=281
Image Info Original File Name: KoreanWildCat_pm52-BengalCat.jpg File size : 31005 bytes File date : 1998:02:04 09:00:00 Resolution: 408x264 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 04 Feb 1998 10:29:54 +0900
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Korean Mammal - Leopard cat (삵/살쾡이, Prionailurus bengalensis)

Korean Mammal - Leopard cat (삵/살쾡이, Prionailurus bengalensis); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Comments
Guest Delete
Leopard Cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) is a small wild cat of Southeast Asia. On average it is as large as a domestic cat, but there are considerable regional differences: in Indonesia the average size is 45 cm, plus 20 cm tail, while it is 60 cm/40 cm in the Amur region. The fur is also quite variable: it is yellow in the southern populations, but silver-grey in the northern ones. The chest and the lower part of the head are white. Leopard Cats bear black markings, that may be - dependent on the subspecies - spots or rosettes. It is a nocturnal animal, and usually eats rodents, birds, fish, reptiles, small mammals. It is usually a solitary animal except for the mating season. It has litters of 2 to 4 kittens and the gestation period can vary from 65 to 70 days.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Prionailurus bengalensis (Kerr, 1792)
Synonyms: Felis bengalensis Kerr, 1792
Common Names:
English – Leopard Cat
French – Chat-léopard du Bengale, Chat de Chine
Spanish – Gato Bengalí, Gato de Bengala
Guest Delete
Amur leopard cat, Prionailurus bengalensis euptilurus (Elliott 1871), is distributed in eastern Siberia, Manchuria, Korea and on the Tsushima Island.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats