Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Yellow-billed Loon 2 - Gavia adamsii - Winter plumage (흰부리아비) latin dict size=16   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: KoreanBird-Yellow-billed_Loon_J02-floating_on_water-winter_plumage.jpg File size : 65434 bytes File date : 1999:01:18 09:00:00 Resolution: 607x512 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 18 Jan 1999 10:02:15 +0900
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Yellow-billed Loon 2 - Gavia adamsii - Winter plumage (흰부리아비)

Yellow-billed Loon 2 - Gavia adamsii - Winter plumage (흰부리아비); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Yellow-billed Loon 2 - Gavia adamsii - Winter plumage (흰부리아비)

Yellow-billed Loon (흰부리아비, 겨울깃)
Gavia adamsii

Image Source:
Byoung-Oh Won, "A Field Guide to the Birds of Korea", Kyohaksa, 1993

"KoreanBird-Yellow-billed_Loon_J02-floating_on_water-winter_plumage.jpg"


Comments
========
The yellow-billed loon or white-billed diver (Gavia adamsii) is the largest member of the loon or diver family. The main distinguishing feature from other loon species is the longer straw-yellow bill which, because the culmen is straight, appears slightly uptilted. It breeds in the Arctic and winters mainly at sea along the coasts of the northern Pacific Ocean and northwestern Norway.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Gavia adamsii (Gray, 1859)
Common Names: Yellow-billed Loon, White-billed Diver, Yellow-billed Diver
French: Plongeon à bec blanc; German: Gelbschnabeltaucher; Spanish: Colimbo de Adams
Taxonomy: Colymbus adamsii G. R. Gray, 1859, Alaska.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats