Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Ibex (J01) - Alpine ibex (Capra ibex) latin dict size=45   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Ibex_J01-OnSnowHill.jpg File size : 56976 bytes File date : 1997:09:28 09:00:00 Resolution: 539x677 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Sun, 28 Sep 1997 13:39:03 +0900
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Ibex (J01) - Alpine ibex (Capra ibex)

Ibex (J01) - Alpine ibex (Capra ibex); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Ibex (J01) - Alpine ibex (Capra ibex)

Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="Ibex_J01-OnSnowHill.jpg"

Ibex
Capra ibex


Comments
=======
The Alpine ibex (Capra ibex), also known as the steinbock or bouquetin, is a species of wild goat that lives in the mountains of the European Alps. It is a sexually dimorphic species with larger males who carry larger, curved horns. The coat colour is typically brownish grey. Alpine ibex tend to live in steep, rough terrain above the snow line.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Capra ibex Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Alpine Ibex, Ibex, Steinbock; [French] Bouquetin Des Alpes; [Spanish] Íbice De Los Alpes
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats