Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Turkmenian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus kulan) latin dict size=47   common dict size=344
Image Info Original File Name: Kulan-Turkmenian_Wild_Ass-by_Alan_Hill.jpg File size : 130697 bytes File date : 2000:09:04 14:23:04 Resolution: 1024x768 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 2 May 2000 22:18:43 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): Alan Hill (1@alan-hill.freeserve.co.uk)
Subject Turkmenian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus kulan)

Turkmenian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus kulan); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Turkmenian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus kulan)

Kulan or Turkmenian Wild Ass (Equus hemionus kulan) female photographed at
the Welsh Mountain Zoo, Colwyn Bay last year.

The Turkmenian kulan (Equus hemionus kulan), also called Transcaspian wild ass, Turkmenistani onager or simply the kulan, is a subspecies of onager (Asiatic wild ass) native to Central Asia.

For personal/educational use only please.
Alan Hill


kulan.JPG

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus kulan (Groves & Mazák, 1967)
Common Names: Kulan, Turkmenian Kulan, Turkmenistani Onager, Turkmenian Wild Ass
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats