Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Re: colorful exotic birds please, Java Green Peacock -- Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus) latin dict size=15   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: peafowl_HA02-Java_Green_Peacock-portrait-by_Dan_Cowell.jpg File size : 82353 bytes File date : 1998:09:10 09:00:00 Resolution: 541x503 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: 10 Sep 1998 01:45:18 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): Dan Cowell (DanCowell@worldnet.att.netnospammers)
Subject Re: colorful exotic birds please, Java Green Peacock -- Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus)

Re: colorful exotic birds please, Java Green Peacock -- Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Re: colorful exotic birds please, Java Green Peacock -- Java peafowl (Pavo muticus muticus)

--
remove "nospammers" to e-mail

The Game Bird & Waterfowl Pages
http://home.att.net/~DanCowell/gbwf.html

Nusun Lite wrote in message ...
>
>
>


peafowl_HA02.jpg


The green peafowl (Pavo muticus) is a species of peafowl that is found in the tropical forests of Southeast Asia. Pavo muticus is also known as the Java peafowl, but this term is properly used to describe the nominate subspecies endemic to the island of Java in Indonesia.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766
Common Names:
English – Green Peafowl, Green-necked Peafowl, Green Peacock
Spanish – Pavo-real Cuelliverde, Pavo-real Verde
French: Paon spicifère German: Ährenträgerpfau Spanish: Pavo real cuelliverde
Taxonomy: Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766, Java.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats