Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
A leucistic "white" American Alligator latin dict size=7   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Leucistic_White_American_Alligator-face_closeup.jpg File size : 27840 bytes File date : 1998:11:24 09:00:00 Resolution: 438x286 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 23 Nov 1998 13:15:46 -0500
Author Name (E-mail): John White (reptiles@erols.com)
Subject A leucistic "white" American Alligator

A leucistic
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
A leucistic "white" American Alligator

This is *not* one of my photographs. I wish it were!

The American alligator or gator (Alligator mississippiensis) is a large crocodilian reptile endemic to the southeastern United States.

--
Best Regards,

John White
http://www.erols.com/reptiles/


filename="white.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Alligator mississippiensis (Daudin, 1802)
Common Names: American Alligator, Mississippi Alligator, Common Alligator, Gator
Synonyms:
Crocodilus mississipiensis Daudin, 1802
Crocodilus lucius CUVIER 1807
Crocodilus cuvieri LEACH 1815
Alligator lucius — DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats