Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Korean Tiger, Eurasian River Otter, Japanese Marten, Manchurian Black Bear (한국호랑이, 수달, 산달, 반달곰) latin dict size=139   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: KoreanMammals-Tiger-Eurasian_River_Otter-Japanese_Marten-Black_Bear-J00.jpg File size : 153699 bytes File date : 1998:11:27 09:00:00 Resolution: 800x1543 Jpeg process : Progressive Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 27 Nov 1998 07:52:05 +0000
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Korean Tiger, Eurasian River Otter, Japanese Marten, Manchurian Black Bear (한국호랑이, 수달, 산달, 반달곰)

Korean Tiger, Eurasian River Otter, Japanese Marten, Manchurian Black Bear (한국호랑이, 수달, 산달, 반달곰); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Korean Tiger, Eurasian River Otter, Japanese Marten, Manchurian Black Bear (한국호랑이, 수달, 산달, 반달곰)

Korean Tiger (한국호랑이)
Panthera tigris altaica

Eurasian River Otter (Korean subspecies; 수달)
Lutra lutra lutra

Japanese Marten (Korean subspecies; 산달)
Martes melampus coreensis

Manchurian Black Bear (Korean subspecies; 반달곰)
Selenarctos tibetanus ussuricus

Asiatic Black Bear (Ursus thibetanus), also known as the Tibetan black bear, the Himalayan black bear, or the moon bear, is a medium sized, sharp-clawed, black-coloured bear with a distinctive white or cream "V" marking on its chest. It is a close relative of the American black bear with which it is thought to share a European common ancestor.

These are endangered subspecies in Korea.

Scanned from a weekly magazine, "Hankyoreh 21", volume 234 (Nov. 26, 1998).
Photo Source: Dr. Sang-Hoon Hahn

Enjoy it.

Jinsuk


KoreanMammals-Tiger-Eurasian_River_Otter-Japanese_Marten-Black_Bear-J00.jpg

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names:
English – Eurasian Otter, European Otter, European River Otter, Old World Otter, Common Otter
French – Loutre commune, Loutre de rivière, Loutre d'Europe
Spanish – Nutria, Nutria Común
Synonyms:
Lutra nippon Imaizumi & Yoshiyuki, 1989
Viverra lutra Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats