Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Korean Mammal - Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus) latin dict size=11   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: KoreanMammal-Musk_Deer_J01-closeup.jpg File size : 131153 bytes File date : 1998:11:27 09:00:00 Resolution: 759x1024 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 27 Nov 1998 08:11:21 +0000
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Korean Mammal - Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus)

Korean Mammal - Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Korean Mammal - Siberian Musk Deer (Moschus moschiferus)

Siberian Musk Deer (Korean Subspecies)
Moschus moschiferus moschiferus

This is an endangered subspecies in Korea.

The Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus) is a musk deer found in the mountain forests of Northeast Asia. It is most common in the taiga of southern Siberia, but is also found in parts of Mongolia, Inner Mongolia, Manchuria and the Korean peninsula.

Scanned from a weekly magazine, "Hankyoreh 21", volume 234 (Nov. 26, 1998).
Photo Source: Dr. Sang-Hoon Hahn

Enjoy it.

Jinsuk

Content-Type: image/jpeg;
name="KoreanMammal-Musk_Deer_J01-closeup.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
Order: Cetartiodactyla
Family: Moschidae
Scientific Name: Moschus moschiferus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonym: Moschus sibiricus Pallas, 1779
Common Names:
English – Siberian Musk Deer
French – Cerf Porte-musc, Chevrotain Porte-musc, Porte-musc
Spanish – Ciervo Almizclero
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats