Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fox - St. Louis Zoo -- Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus) latin dict size=59   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Fox01-Arctic_Fox-in_blue_phase-St_Louis_Zoo-by_S_Thomas_Lewis.jpg File size : 48883 bytes File date : 1999:03:03 09:00:00 Resolution: 408x617 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 24 Nov 1998 19:55:09 -0600
Author Name (E-mail): S. Thomas Lewis (tomlewis@prodigy.net)
Subject Fox - St. Louis Zoo -- Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)

Fox - St. Louis Zoo -- Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fox - St. Louis Zoo -- Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus)

filename="Fox01.jpg"


Comments
========
From: Skinner@ecst.csuchico.edu
Date: Tue Aug 17 23:51:42 KST 1999
File: Fox01-Gray_Fox-at_StLouisZoo-portrait.jpg

This animal is an Arctic fox in it's summer coat.
The Arctic fox changes color each year in response to the snow melting.

Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus), also known as the polar fox or the white fox, is a mammal of the order carnivora. It is a small fox native to cold Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It is common in all three tundra biomes. Although some authorities have suggested placing it in the genus Vulpes, it has long been considered the sole member of the genus Alopex.

Comments
Guest Delete
Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus), also known as the polar fox or the white fox, is a mammal of the order carnivora. It is a small fox native to cold Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It is common in all three tundra biomes. Although some authorities have suggested placing it in the genus Vulpes, it has long been considered the sole member of the genus Alopex.
wolflover Delete
wow..he looks sick. still cute though!
Pharmg989 Delete
Hello! dfkdfkd interesting dfkdfkd site!
Pharmb330 Delete
Very nice site!
Guest Delete
wow
:)
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Vulpes lagopus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Arctic Fox, Polar Fox, White Fox, Snow Fox; [French] Isatis, Renard Polaire, Reynard Polaire; [Spanish] Zorro √Ārtico
Synonyms:
Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Canis lagopus Linnaeus, 1758
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats