Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
rhinoceros iguana latin dict size=45   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: 04022734ied-Rhinoceros_Iguana-by_Erich_Mangl.jpg File size : 72811 bytes File date : 2001:05:31 17:01:38 Resolution: 640x536 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.fine-art.photos,alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 02 Apr 2001 17:24:45 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): i+e+d (erich@mangl.at)
Subject rhinoceros iguana

rhinoceros iguana; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
rhinoceros iguana

Filename: 04022734ied.jpg

Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta) is an endangered species of lizard of the genus Cyclura that is primarily found on the Caribbean island of Hispaniola, shared by the Republic of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. They vary in length from 2 to 4 1/2 feet and skin colors range from a steely gray to a dark green and even brown. Their name derives from the fact that the reptiles possess a bony-plated pseudo-horn or outgrowth which resembles the horn of a rhinoceros.


--
http://www.mangl.at

Comments
Guest Delete
Rhinoceros iguana (Cyclura cornuta)
Also known as: horned ground iguana

The common name of this massive, heavily built iguana is inspired by the several enlarged, horn-like scales on its snout, resembling the horns of a rhinoceros. These are more prominent in males, and are accompanied in both sexes by two distinctive, round pads of fatty tissue crowning the head. Rough scales cover the body, which is uniformly greyish-brown, olive-green, or even black in colour, lacking the bright colours that adorn several other iguana species. This sombre colouration helps camouflage the animal against the rocks and scrub of its habitat.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats