Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Re: buzzard -- Turkey Vulture latin dict size=9   common dict size=309
Image Info Original File Name: Turkey_vulture0-by_Shirley_Curtis.jpg File size : 41644 bytes File date : 2000:09:26 17:53:18 Resolution: 763x600 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 4 Aug 2000 16:31:00 -0700
Author Name (E-mail): Shirley Curtis (sowhat@azstarnetSPAMSCREEN.com)
Subject Re: buzzard -- Turkey Vulture

Re: buzzard -- Turkey Vulture; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Re: buzzard -- Turkey Vulture

He or she looked kind of pensive or sad. Guess they had been feeding him
fresh meat. :-) I think it's a turkey buzzard, but I'm not sure.

sc

buzzard.jpg


Comments
========
You think in the right direction, but this bird is usually called
a Turkey Vulture. One of the few birds with an
excellent sense of smell. Nice closeup!

Martin Kramer

mkramer@wxs.nl
http://home.wxs.nl/~mkramer/

Comments
Guest Delete
Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura, also known in North America as the Turkey Buzzard, is a large bird found in the Americas. It is the commonest New World vulture, one of three species in the genus Cathartes, and in the family Cathartidae. It is found in open and semi-open areas, such as subtropical forests, shrublands, pastures, and deserts, from southern Canada to southern South America.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cathartes aura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Turkey Vulture, Turkey Buzzard, Buzzard
French: Urubu à tête rouge German: Truthahngeier Spanish: Aura gallipavo, Zopilote aura
Taxonomy: Vultur aura Linnaeus, 1758, Veracruz, Mexico.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats