Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Plethora of pythons 4 - green tree python (Morelia viridis) hatchling latin dict size=113   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Morelia_viridis15a-Green_Tree_Python_hatchling-by_Dennis_Desmond.jpg File size : 39307 bytes File date : 2001:05:31 17:05:47 Resolution: 640x480 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 30 May 2001 23:39:40 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): Dennis Desmond (sp00k007@worldnet.att.net)
Subject Plethora of pythons 4 - green tree python (Morelia viridis) hatchling

Plethora of pythons 4 - green tree python (Morelia viridis) hatchling; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Plethora of pythons 4 - green tree python (Morelia viridis) hatchling

Filename: morelia_viridis15a.jpg

Green tree python

Dennis Desmond
http://www.vaherper.com


Comments
========
The green tree python (Morelia viridis syn. Chondropython viridis) is a species of python native to New Guinea, islands in Indonesia, and Cape York Peninsula in Australia. Living generally in trees, the green tree python mainly hunts and eats small reptiles and mammals. Hatchlings are lemon-yellow with broken stripes and spots of purple and brown, or golden or orange-red.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Morelia viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
Common Names: Green Python, Green Tree Python
Synonyms:
Chondropython azureus Meyer, 1874
Chondropython pulcher Sauvage, 1878
Chondropython viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
Python viridis Schlegel, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies: M. viridis viridis (Schlegel, 1872), M. viridis shireenae Hoser, 2003.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats