Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Korean Insect: Red-spotted Apollo Butterfly J01-mating latin dict size=14   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: KoreanInsect_Red-spottedApolloButterfly_J01-mating.jpg File size : 95508 bytes File date : 1998:06:10 09:00:00 Resolution: 766x1024 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,han.binaries.photo Posted Date: Thu, 18 Jun 1998 10:49:54 +0900
Author Name (E-mail): Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bulls.kordic.re.kr)
Subject Korean Insect: Red-spotted Apollo Butterfly J01-mating

Korean Insect: Red-spotted Apollo Butterfly J01-mating; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Korean Insect: Red-spotted Apollo Butterfly J01-mating

Common name : red-spotted apollo (?)
Korean name : bul-geun-jeom-mo-si-na-bi (붉은점모시나비)
Latin name : Parnassius bremeri (Bremer)

I do not know correct English name for this species.
"Red-spotted Apollo" is a direct translation of the Korean Name

Photo by Knag-Chae Lee

Scanned from a Korea's monthly science magazine,
"Science Dong-A"(Feb. 1996).

Enjoy it.

Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats