Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
New latin dict size=2   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Grey_Whale_Back-by_Willy_Jorgensen.jpg File size : 51817 bytes File date : 2001:01:30 17:07:22 Resolution: 800x509 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2001 18:03:46 -0800
Author Name (E-mail): "Wjorg" (wjorg@surrey.quik.com)
Subject New

New; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
New

Willy Jorgensen
White Rock BC
Canada

name="Grey Whale Back.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
The Gray Whale or Grey Whale (Eschrichtius robustus) is a whale that travels between feeding and breeding grounds yearly. It reaches a length of about 16 meters (52 ft), a weight of 36 tons and an age of 50???60 years. Gray Whales were once called Devil Fish because of their fighting behavior when hunted. The Gray Whale is the sole species in the genus Eschrichtius, which in turn is the sole genus in the family Eschrichtiidae. This animal is one of the oldest species of mammals, having been on Earth for about 30 million years. In the remote past it was preyed upon by Megalodon sharks (which are now extinct).
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Eschrichtius robustus (Lilljeborg, 1861)
Synonyms:
Eschrichtius gibbosus (Erxleben, 1777)
Eschrichtius glaucus (Cope, 1868)
Balaenoptera robusta Lilljeborg, 1861
Common Names: Gray Whale [English] Ballena gris [Spanish] grey whale [English]
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats