Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Hummingbird - Broad-tailed Hummingbird 22 latin dict size=32   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Broad-tailedHummingbird_22-Sipping_nectar.JPG File size : 55873 bytes File date : 1998:05:25 09:00:00 Resolution: 800x600 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Sun, 24 May 1998 19:20:18 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): Don (don@wildlife.net)
Subject Hummingbird - Broad-tailed Hummingbird 22

Hummingbird - Broad-tailed Hummingbird 22; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Hummingbird - Broad-tailed Hummingbird 22

The Broad-tailed hummingbird, Selasphorus platycercus, is a medium-sized hummingbird, nearly four inches (10 cm) in length. Male and female both have iridescent green backs and crowns and a white breast. The male has a gorget (throat patch) that shines with a brilliant red iridescence. The female is much duller with rust-colored, mottled flanks and underside. Female's tail feathers are tipped with a band of white. In flight the wings produce a distinct trilling noise diagnostic for this species.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Selasphorus platycercus (Swainson, 1827)
Synonyms: Selasphorus platycercus platycercus (Swainson, 1827)
Common Names: Broad-tailed Hummingbird
French: Colibri à queue large German: Breitschwanzelfe Spanish: Colibrí coliancho, Zumbador cola ancha
Taxonomy: Trochilus platycercus Swainson, 1827, no locality = Mexico.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats