Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Bali-Starling latin dict size=0   common dict size=103
Image Info Original File Name: Bali-Starling-TR-White_Mynah-by_Trudie_Waltman.jpg File size : 56195 bytes File date : 2000:05:30 22:42:46 Resolution: 571x918 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Wed, 23 Feb 2000 10:53:44 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): "Trudie" (trudiewaltman@hetnet.nl)
Subject Bali-Starling

Bali-Starling; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Bali-Starling

Groetjes Trudie
************

filename="Bali-Starling-TR-.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
Bali starling (Leucopsar rothschildi)
Also known as: Bali myna

The Bali starling is one of the rarest birds in the world and relatively new to science being first described in 1912 by Walter Rothschild, from whom the bird gains its specific name. This medium-large starling is almost entirely white apart from black wing- and tail-tips and the striking, bare blue skin around the eye. The crest is long and drooping, the bill is yellow and the legs are a greyish blue.
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912
Common Names: Bali Myna, Rothschild's Starling, Rothschild's Mynah, Bali Starling, White Starling
French: √Čtourneau de Rothschild German: Balistar Spanish: Estornino de Bali, Estornino de Rothschild, Min√° de Rothschild
Taxonomy: Leucopsar rothschildi Stresemann, 1912, Bubunan, north coast of Bali.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS

Stats