Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Russian Tortoise - Testudo horsfieldii latin dict size=28   common dict size=256
Image Info Original File Name: Testudo_horsfeldi_lg-Horsfeld_s_Tortoise-by_Dennis_Desmond.jpg File size : 127612 bytes File date : 2000:06:19 12:58:28 Resolution: 908x596 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Thu, 24 Feb 2000 00:09:07 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): Dennis Desmond (sp00k007@worldnet.att.net)
Subject Russian Tortoise - Testudo horsfieldii

Russian Tortoise - Testudo horsfieldii; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Russian Tortoise - Testudo horsfieldii

Love these guys !

Dennis

http://vaherper.future.easyspace.com


testudo_horsfeldi_lg.jpg


The Russian tortoise (Testudo horsfieldii), also commonly known as Horsfield's tortoise or the Central Asian tortoise, is a threatened species of tortoise.

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Agrionemys horsfieldii Khosatzky et Mlynarski, 1966
Common Names: Afghan Tortoise, Russian Tortoise, Central Asian Tortoise, Four-toed Tortoise, Horsfield's Tortoise, Steppe Tortoise
[French] Tortue Des Steppes, Tortue d'Horsfield
[Spanish] Tortuga Terrestre Afgana
Synonyms: Testudo horsfieldii Gray, 1844
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats