Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
proboscis monkey2 latin dict size=9   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Proboscis_monkey_side2-by_Denise_McQuillen.jpg File size : 24924 bytes File date : 2000:05:06 09:57:25 Resolution: 512x384 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 17 Apr 2000 18:45:06 -0500
Author Name (E-mail): Denise McQuillen (deemac@seidata.com)
Subject proboscis monkey2

proboscis monkey2; Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
proboscis monkey2

The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus), also known as the Long-nosed Monkey, is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey. It is the only species in monotypic genus Nasalis.

filename="proboscis monkey side2.jpg"

Comments
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Nasalis larvatus (Wurmb, 1787)
Common Names: Proboscis Monkey, Long-nosed Monkey, [French] Nasique, [Spanish] Mono Narigudo
Synonyms:
Nasalis capistratus (Kerr, 1792)
Nasalis nasica (Lacépède, 1799)
Nasalis recurvus Vigors & Horsfield, 1828
Simia capistratus Kerr, 1792
Cercopithecus nasica Lacépède, 1799
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats