Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Re: Wanted: Giant Armadillo latin dict size=3   common dict size=449
Image Info Original File Name: Giant_Armadillo_@_ZSL-by_Alan_Hill.jpg File size : 135639 bytes File date : 1999:09:10 09:00:00 Resolution: 1024x768 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 3 Sep 1999 22:09:45 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): "Alan Hill" (1@alan-hill.freeserve.co.uk)
Subject Re: Wanted: Giant Armadillo

Re: Wanted: Giant Armadillo; DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Re: Wanted: Giant Armadillo

Ron Kalasinskas wrote in message
news:37CE751B.1BB7@frontiernet.net...
> I need a photo of a giant armadillo that I can cite the copyright and
> source for.
>
>
> Ron Kalasinskas
> kidpower@frontiernet.net

Giant Armadillo photographed at London Zoo in 1977,
for personal/educational use only.
Copyright R A Hill.

Not the most attractive pose - or the most active subject, but I'm glad I
got the shot as I haven't seen another specimen.
Incidentally, Ron, my personal replies to your messge have all bounced.
The other picture you asked about is also my copyright and you have my
permission to use both if you wish.
Alan Hill.

Giant Armadillo @ ZSL.JPG


Comments
========
From: cosmick@flexinet.com.au
Date: Fri Nov 12 18:43:28 KST 1999
File To Comment: a6/Giant_Armadillo_@_ZSL-by_Alan_Hill.jpg

Love the shot man, my favorite animal, pity it wasn't running!!

Comments
cindy Delete
i was glancing through the internet and saw your ad on animalpicturesarchive.com and having just what you needed,i thought it wise for me to mail you to know if you have found what you were looking for?you can mail me directly on cindyspring72@yahoo.com for more information and picture.please i will also need you number so i can call you
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Priodontes maximus (Kerr, 1792)
Common Names:
English – Giant Armadillo
Spanish – Carachupa Manan, Armadillo Gigante, Cuspon, Tatú Carreta, Tatú Guazú
French – Tatou Géant
Synonyms:
Priodontes giganteus (G. Fischer, 1814)
Dasypus gigas G. Cuvier, 1817
Dasypus maximus Kerr, 1792
Tatus grandis (Olfers, 1818)
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats