Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Fox?? -- dhole (Cuon alpinus) latin dict size=22   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Dhole-the_Asian_Wild_Dog-by_Trudie_Waltman.jpg File size : 31963 bytes File date : 2000:01:04 11:14:05 Resolution: 512x768 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 7 Dec 1999 18:03:42 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): Trudie Waltman (trudiewaltman@hetnet.nl)
Subject Fox?? -- dhole (Cuon alpinus)

Fox?? -- dhole (Cuon alpinus); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Fox?? -- dhole (Cuon alpinus)

Groetjes Trudie
******************

filename="Fox.jpg"


Comments
========
From: kokoski_m@bls.gov
Date: Tue Jan 04 20:24:22 KST 2000
File To Comment: New/Red_Fox-by_Trudie_Waltman.jpg

This is not a red fox. It is a dhole, or Asian wild dog (Cuon alpinus).
Thanks.
Mary

The dhole (Cuon alpinus) is a canid native to Central, South and Southeast Asia. Other English names for the species include Asiatic wild dog, Indian wild dog, whistling dog, red wolf, red dog, and mountain wolf.

Comments
John Margeson Delete
Hi Trudie.

I am the senior designer of a children's book publishing company, Darby Creek Publishing, and we are in the process of creating a book about Wild Dogs, which let's today's kids know about the history of wild canines, including the dangers of extinction and unfair hunting practices.

We have a page in the book where we mention the dhole and would like to include and image. I was wondering if you would allow us to use your photo? We would be happy to give you a credit line with the photo as well as several copies of the hard-bound book when it is published in a couple of months.

Thank you for your consideration.

Best regards,
John Margeson

-----------------------
JOHN MARGESON
Sr. Graphic Designer
Darby Creek Publishing
7858 Industrial Parkway
Plain City, OH 43064
[T]: 614-873-7958
[F]: 614-873-7135
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Cuon alpinus (Pallas, 1811)
Common Names: Dhole, Asiatic Wild Dog, Indian Wild Dog, Red Dog; [French] Chien sauvage d'Asie, Cuon d'Asie; [Spanish] Perro Salvaje Asiático
Synonyms: Canis alpinus Pallas, 1811
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats