Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Brookfield zoo pics - scimitar horned animal identify? -- Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica) latin dict size=59   common dict size=443
Image Info Original File Name: long_curved_horns___itch-Alpine_Ibex-at_Brookfield_Zoo-by_Rebecca_Willey.jpg File size : 59357 bytes File date : 2000:06:22 10:42:04 Resolution: 835x602 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 19 Jun 2000 02:24:04 GMT
Author Name (E-mail): Rebecca Willey (NOSPAMrwilley1@cox.rr.com)
Subject Brookfield zoo pics - scimitar horned animal identify? -- Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica)

Brookfield zoo pics - scimitar horned animal identify? -- Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica); DISPLAY FULL IMAGE.
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Brookfield zoo pics - scimitar horned animal identify? -- Siberian ibex (Capra sibirica)

I'm terrible about writing down what I take pictures of.. anyone know what
this is? His horns were so impressive!

Rebecca


long curved horns & itch.jpg


Comments
========
From: Ralf Schmode
Subject: Re: Brookfield zoo pics - scimitar horned animal identify?
Date: Mon, 19 Jun 2000 11:00:49 +0200

Hi, Rebecca,

if I am not very much mistaken, it is a male alpine ibex. Not sure about
the subspecies (alpine, sibirian, spanish...) but pretty sure about the
ibex.

Great pics, by the way, I particularly like the dolphin!

Regards -

Ralf

--
My animal photo page on the WWW: http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode
For reasons of possible forgery, all of my postings are now PGP signed
Find my PGP keys at http://mercury.spaceports.com/~schmode/pgp.htm
or on key servers (use "TrustCenter" certified keys only)


Comments
========
From: "Alan Hill" <1@alan-hill.freeserve.co.uk>
Date: Mon, 19 Jun 2000 20:43:24 +0100

It's an Ibex. A quick look at the ISIS website confirms that Chicago
Brookfield has a herd of Siberian Ibex (Capra sibirica sibirca).
Nice animal and a nice pose. Regards
Alan Hill

Comments
ghujft68 Delete
it`s a bighorn
anita Delete
we just found a horn in a gumster and my husband wa sure it was an ibex. sure enough your site showed a beautiful picture of the ibex. thank you for the great pictures. anita
Guest Delete
It is definitely a siberian ibex (Capra sibirica)
aly Delete
blah
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Capra sibirica (Pallas, 1776)
Common Names: Siberian Ibex, Himalayan Ibex, Asiatic Ibex
Synonyms:
Capra sibrica (Pallas, 1776) [orth. error]
Capra ibex sibirica
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats