Animal Pictures Archive
Animal Photo Album

New Photos Animal News Animal Sounds Animal Movies Upload Photo Copyright Korean
Funny Animal Photos Monsters in Animalia Wiki Articles   Fun Facts about Animals Links Home Mobile A.P.A.
Delete Modify    
Snake2 - young green tree python (Morelia viridis) latin dict size=122   common dict size=512
Image Info Original File Name: Snake2-Green_Tree_Python-juvenile-by_Trudie_Waltman.jpg File size : 32152 bytes File date : 1999:12:29 16:13:11 Resolution: 768x512 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Tue, 7 Dec 1999 17:53:49 +0100
Author Name (E-mail): Trudie Waltman (trudiewaltman@hetnet.nl)
Subject Snake2 - young green tree python (Morelia viridis)

Snake2 - young green tree python (Morelia viridis); Image ONLY
Email : E-Card | Poster | Web Master    Delete   Edit Info   Admin

Description
Snake2 - young green tree python (Morelia viridis)

Groetjes Trudie
******************

filename="Snake2.jpg"


Comments
========
From: John White
Subject: Re: Snake2
Date: Tue, 07 Dec 1999 13:14:04 -0500

Another great picture!
A juvenile Green Tree Python (Chondropython viridis). It turns green
as it matures.
--
Best Regards,

John White
Reptiles & Amphibians of Virginia - http://www.erols.com/reptiles/
Wildlife & Nature Photographs - http://members.xoom.com/crocodilians/

Comments
========
The green tree python (Morelia viridis) is a species of python native to New Guinea, islands in Indonesia, and Cape York Peninsula in Australia. Described by Hermann Schlegel in 1872, it was known for many years as Chondropython viridis. As its name suggests, it is a bright green snake that can reach 2 metres in length and 1.6 kg in weight, with females slightly larger and heavier than males. Living generally in trees, the green tree python mainly hunts and eats small reptiles and mammals. It is a popular pet and numbers in the wild have suffered with large-scale smuggling of wild-caught green tree pythons in Indonesia. Hatchlings are lemon-yellow with broken stripes and spots of purple and brown, or golden or orange-red.

Comments
Brenda Randall Delete
qdxer812n4spq3k6
Guest Delete
Scientific Name: Morelia viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
Common Names: Green Python, Green Tree Python
Synonyms:
Chondropython azureus Meyer, 1874
Chondropython pulcher Sauvage, 1878
Chondropython viridis (Schlegel, 1872)
Python viridis Schlegel, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies: M. viridis viridis (Schlegel, 1872), M. viridis shireenae Hoser, 2003.
Copyright Info AnimmalPicturesArchive.com does not have the copyright for this image. This photograph or artwork is copyright by the photographer or the original artist. If you are to use this photograph, please contact the copyright owner or the poster.

Search Major Animal Websites
Misidentified?
Need further identification?
Any comment?
Leave your message here.
Name :    PASSWORD :
Email :
 
Search
Back List Upload Home Korean
CopyLeft © since 1995, Animal Pictures Archive. All rights may be reserved.
Powered by KRISTAL IRMS   iPhotoScrap photo scrap album

Stats